Browsing the MUNNAR category...


advertisements

Do you ever think,  why kerala has become a haunt destination for tourists ? . Some  tourist may  not familiarize the name  kerala, but they might  know  about munnar,  because  this  place is that much beautiful.  As per the  report of kerala tourism department ,  a large increase in the number of tourists visited munnar  last year.

Tags: , ,



0

advertisements

Hi lovers , Are you spending  hours in front of PC to find a paradise for your partner ?. South indians might have an eagerness to explore the north india’s  beauty. While planning  honeymoon,  generally we are giving preference to  places like  delhi, kashmir , simla, darjeeling  etc.  I don’t have an opinion that these are bad destinations .  If any one said you like that , don’t feel  angry to them , that’s their personal opinion, they might have some bad  experience from there.

As other tourists, you also have an interest to know  more about munnar. Before telling more about munnar , let’s check how the name Munnar has been arrived.  As per the Malayalam language Munnar means  three rivers.  it is a meeting place of  Nallathani ,Mudrapuzha and Kundala rivers.

Munnar  is having   some special features , that other honeymoon destinations don’t have. Climate it’s self different from other paradises. When we consider northern spots , they are either too cold or too hot. While in munnar  ,always have a pleasant climate neither too cold nor too hot ,gentle breeze sings for you.

For more information visit http://www.tourismindiatoday.com/munnar-honeymoon-enjoy-your-honeymoon-in-munnar-honeymooners-paradise



0

advertisements
Hotel  Name Phone number ( STD  04865)
Abad copper castle resort 2531201
Mahindra resort 2849224
Periyar mist valley 2530708
High range club 2530724
Tea country 2530460
B six holiday resort 2530527
Edassery east end hotel 2530451
The residency 2530451
Poopada tourist home 2530223
Misha tourist home 2530376
Holiday inn 2563204
Taj garden retreat 23322401
Status resort 2530688
Sterling resort 2849207
Mist valley resort 2530708
Copper castle 2530633
Star homes igloo 2563207
Spring dale resort 2564268
Surya ayurvedic resort 2563204

Tags: , , , ,



0

advertisements

click here to watch munnar beauty

You might have seen the tallest building of the world,You might have seen the tallest tower of the world,You might have gone Agra to visit The Taj,You might have travelled to Paris,London….but these all are artificial…man made.Have you ever thought Our God in the past Had also tried to build tallest building ..not for human beings rather for plants..for tinny creatures…like todays’ drainage from peak God has made waterfall…
not only these..lakes,mountains covered with tea plantation…Wonderful,lovely view of Hanging Sky…whatever you want from nature..You can see there..and at last YOU MUST SAY-CAN NATURE BE SO BEAUTIFUL????????…JUST GO TO MUNNAR(KERALA, INDIA)..YOU CAN FIND ITS ANSWER.HAPPY JOURNEY!



0

advertisements

Munnar is a beautiful hill station in kerala. it is about 6000 ft above sea level. Located in idukki district . munnar serves as a summer resort during the time of brittish rulers. The major attraction in munnar are kurinji flowers and tea plantations. The main agricultural products from munnar includes garlic, caradamom, vanilla, pepper, ginger, tea, clove etc. the main plantation is tea. The scientific name of tea plant is carmillia sinesis. Tea plantations in south India mainly concentrated on western ghats and easetern part of kerala. the high range places in munnar early known by the name kannan deven hills. The tea cultivation in kerala starts in nilgiris in 1878. now days tea cultivated on 24000 heactares of land in munnar . the area includes munnar , peermade, devikuam can effectively produses about 50000 metric tons of tea.

Munnar at a glance

Tourist season: august to may

Altitude: 1600 to 1800 mts above sea level

Clothing: rain gear and warm cloths

Temperature: 0 to 25 degree Celsius.



0